Barbara Laughton
Western Cape Department of Health
ORCID: 0000-0001-7260-7723Also affiliated with Stellenbosch University
Pilot corpus only
This score is computed over theSindex pilot corpus and does not cover the full scientific literature. Scores are relative to papers we have ingested — papers, authors, and institutions outside the pilot are not represented. Methodology.
Indexed papers
Why this DataRank?
An author's DataRank is the sum of the DataRanks of all 2 indexed papers attributed to them. A prolific author with many moderate-impact papers can outrank one with a single high-impact paper.
Author scores recompute whenever paper DataRanks are refreshed, so this number lags the underlying paper scores by at most one batch run.
Read the full methodology →Top data-sharing exemplar
The highest-impact dataset this researcher has shared, ranked by DataRank — the single contribution doing the most to lift their data-sharing standing.
Shani Tamlyn de Beer, Emma Kalk, Andrew Boulle, Mark F. Cotton, Heinrich Cupido +12 more
Papers
Driven by 20 papers — median percentile 26. Top paper: “Survival and health of children who are HIV-exposed uninfected: study protocol for the CHERISH (Children HIV-Exposed Uninfected - Research to Inform Survival and Health) dynamic, prospective, maternal-child cohort study”.
Shani Tamlyn de Beer, Emma Kalk, Andrew Boulle, Mark F. Cotton, Heinrich Cupido +12 more
Barbara Laughton, Ronald van Toorn, Kennedy Otwombe, Afaaf Liberty, Els Dobbels +4 more
M. Holmes, Francesca Little, Els Dobbels, Mark F. Cotton, Barbara Laughton +4 more
M. Holmes, Mark F. Cotton, Els Dobbels, Francesca Little, Barbara Laughton +4 more
Frances Robertson, M. Holmes, Mark F. Cotton, Barbara Laughton, André van der Kouwe +3 more
M. Holmes, Mark F. Cotton, Barbara Laughton, André van der Kouwe, Ernesta M. Meintjes +2 more
Marcin Jankiewicz, M. Holmes, Francesca Little, Mark F. Cotton, Barbara Laughton +6 more
Miriam Chernoff, Mark F. Cotton, Mutsa Bwakura‐Dangarembizi, Avy Violari, Itziar Familiar‐Lopez +8 more
Barbara Laughton, Tonya M. Esterhuizen, Amy L. Slogrove, Mariana Kruger, Priscilla Springer
Barbara Laughton, Arish Mudra Rakshasa-Loots
Benneth Ben‐Azu, Marie‐Ève Tremblay, Peter Torre, Marjanne Senekal, Barbara Laughton +5 more
Fleur L. Warton, Samantha Fry, Mark F. Cotton, Sandra W. Jacobson, Joseph L. Jacobson +7 more
Thandi Hamana, Busiswa Fanqa, Filicity Lindani, Kaylee S van Wyhe, Sharon Kruger +2 more
Shalena Naidoo, Thandi Hamana, Busiswa Fanqa, Kaylee S van Wyhe, Filicity Lindani +8 more
Ernesta M. Meintjes, Fleur L. Warton, Francesca Little, André van der Kouwe, Barbara Laughton +3 more
Marcin Jankiewicz, Ernesta M. Meintjes, Peter Torre, Barbara Laughton, André van der Kouwe +2 more
Barbara Laughton, E M Meintjies, A W Van der Kouwe, Jacqueline Kim Bezuidenhout, Michael M. Page
Marcin Jankiewicz, Ernesta M. Meintjes, Peter Torre, Barbara Laughton, M. Holmes +1 more
Savvas Andronikou, Muhammad G. Saleh, Martin Kidd, Mark F. Cotton, Ernesta M. Meintjes +2 more
Haley Elliott, Zhongli J. Zhang, Tzy‐Jyun Yao, Barbara Laughton, Peter Torre