🏆 Finalist — NIH Data Sharing Index (“S-Index”) Challenge

Rosanna Smart

RAND Corporation

ORCID: 0000-0002-1568-2097

Also affiliated with RAND School of Public Policy

MedicineSocial SciencesPsychology

Pilot corpus only

This score is computed over theSindex pilot corpus and does not cover the full scientific literature. Scores are relative to papers we have ingested — papers, authors, and institutions outside the pilot are not represented. Methodology.

Top 2%percentile
2.4Author DataRank

Indexed papers

2in pilot corpus
datarank_citation_only_1hop_v6· scope data_onlyMethodology
Why this DataRank?

An author's DataRank is the sum of the DataRanks of all 2 indexed papers attributed to them. A prolific author with many moderate-impact papers can outrank one with a single high-impact paper.

Author scores recompute whenever paper DataRanks are refreshed, so this number lags the underlying paper scores by at most one batch run.

Read the full methodology →

Top data-sharing exemplar

The highest-impact dataset this researcher has shared, ranked by DataRank — the single contribution doing the most to lift their data-sharing standing.

Top 12%47 citations

Katarzyna Wyka, June H. Kim, Rosanna Smart, Michael Mangold, Ellen Schanzer +3 more

Papers

Driven by 16 papers — median percentile 78. Top paper: A difference‐in‐difference approach to examining the impact of cannabis legalization on disparities in the use of cigarettes and cannabis in the United States, 2004–17.

Top 12%47 citations

Katarzyna Wyka, June H. Kim, Rosanna Smart, Michael Mangold, Ellen Schanzer +3 more

Top 31%20 citations

Rosanna Smart, Terry L. Schell, Brian Vegetabile, Emma F. Thomas, Andrew R. Morral

29 citations

Rosanna Smart, Christopher M. Jones, Flora Sheng, David Powell, Mark Sorbero +1 more

26 citations

Megan S. Schuler, Elizabeth A. Stuart, Stephen W. Patrick, Elizabeth McNeer, Rosanna Smart +5 more

18 citations

Rosalie Liccardo Pacula, Rosanna Smart, Marlene C. Lira, Anne E. Boustead, Jonathan P. Caulkins +5 more

18 citations

Sean Grant, Adam J. Gordon, Rosalie Liccardo Pacula, Bradley D. Stein, Rosanna Smart

13 citations

Megan S. Schuler, Joseph Pane, Stephen W. Patrick, Rosanna Smart, Bradley D. Stein +3 more

12 citations

Margaret R. Kuklinski, Alexander J. Cowell, Kathryn E. McCollister, Diana Bowser, Mark Campbell +8 more

3 citations

Elizabeth McAvoy, Maggie Ohama, Rosanna Smart, Mary E. Vaiana, Erin Audrey Taylor +2 more

N/A
0DataRank · unranked
6 citations

Marlene C. Lira, Seema Choksy Pessar, Rosanna Smart, Jason G. Blanchette, Rosalie Liccardo Pacula +1 more

4 citations

David Powell, Rosalie Liccardo Pacula, Evan D. Peet, Rahi Abouk, Corey S. Davis +1 more

10 citations

Rosanna Smart, Matthew Cefalu, Beth Ann Griffin, Andrew R. Morral, Terry L. Schell

4 citations

Rosanna Smart, Terry L. Schell, Nancy Nicosia, Timothy S. Naimi, James Peter Murphy

118 citations

Bryce Pardo, Corey S. Davis, Rosanna Smart

1 citations

Amy C Mahler, Rosanna Smart, Bradley D. Stein

3 citations

Megan S. Schuler, Elizabeth A. Stuart, Stephen W. Patrick, Elizabeth McNeer, Rosanna Smart +5 more