🏆 Finalist — NIH Data Sharing Index (“S-Index”) Challenge

Sudhir Varma

National Institutes of Health

ORCID: 0000-0002-4096-4782

Also affiliated with EP Analytics (United States), National Cancer Institute, Center for Cancer Research

Computer ScienceBiochemistry, Genetics and Molecular BiologyMedicine

Pilot corpus only

This score is computed over theSindex pilot corpus and does not cover the full scientific literature. Scores are relative to papers we have ingested — papers, authors, and institutions outside the pilot are not represented. Methodology.

Top 1%percentile
10.1Author DataRank

Indexed papers

8in pilot corpus
datarank_citation_only_1hop_v6· scope data_onlyMethodology
Why this DataRank?

An author's DataRank is the sum of the DataRanks of all 8 indexed papers attributed to them. A prolific author with many moderate-impact papers can outrank one with a single high-impact paper.

Author scores recompute whenever paper DataRanks are refreshed, so this number lags the underlying paper scores by at most one batch run.

Read the full methodology →

Top data-sharing exemplar

The highest-impact dataset this researcher has shared, ranked by DataRank — the single contribution doing the most to lift their data-sharing standing.

Top 5%229 citations

Fathi Elloumi, Sudhir Varma, Yanghsin Wang, Vinodh N. Rajapakse, Mirit I. Aladjem +5 more

Papers

Driven by 16 papers — median percentile 20. Top paper: CellMiner Cross-Database (CellMinerCDB) version 1.2: Exploration of patient-derived cancer cell line pharmacogenomics.

Top 5%229 citations

Fathi Elloumi, Sudhir Varma, Yanghsin Wang, Vinodh N. Rajapakse, Mirit I. Aladjem +5 more

Top 5%170 citations

Lőrinc Sándor Pongor, Fathi Elloumi, Luc Girard, Kenneth E. Huffman, Nitin Roper +14 more

Top 23%32 citations

Kelli M. Wilson, Fathi Elloumi, Katie R. Bradwell, Michele Ceribelli, Sudhir Varma +12 more

Top 60%4 citations

Fathi Elloumi, Sudhir Varma, Prashant Khandagale, Ukhyun Jo, Suresh Kumar +18 more

42 citations

James G. Taylor, Muneer Abbas, Kimberly Vilmenay, Mohammad Daremipouran, Sudhir Varma +8 more

Top 100%0 citations

William C. Reinhold, Sudhir Varma, Amy Hutchinson, Yves Pommier, Stephen J. Chanock +2 more

Top 100%0 citations

William C. Reinhold, Sudhir Varma, Amy Hutchinson, Yves Pommier, Stephen J. Chanock +2 more

Top 100%0 citations

Anna Maria Calcagno, Chung‐Pu Wu, Sudhir Varma, Joanna H. Shih, Min Lin +7 more

Top 100%0 citations

Anna Maria Calcagno, Chung‐Pu Wu, Sudhir Varma, Joanna H. Shih, Min Lin +7 more

7 citations

Elisabetta Marangoni, Fathi Elloumi, Rémi Montagne, Sudhir Varma, Yanghsin Wang +11 more

2 citations

Camille Tlemsani, Christine M. Heske, Lőrinc Sándor Pongor, Prashant Khandagale, Sudhir Varma +6 more

2 citations

Jinkyu Jung, Aiguo Li, Chunzhang Yang, Mioara Larion, Lőrinc Sándor Pongor +7 more

0 citations

Daiki Taniyama, Fathi Elloumi, Augustin Luna, Sudhir Varma, Suresh Kumar +9 more

165 citations

Vijay R. Varma, Michael Griswold, Chad Blackshear, Yang An, Anup Mammen Oommen +8 more

9 citations

Kareem Washington, Shatha Zarnogi, Afnan Shakoori, Sudhir Varma, Edward Lee +4 more

154 citations

Hatice Büşra Lüleci̇, Anup Mammen Oommen, Sudhir Varma, Chad Blackshear, Michael Griswold +10 more