🏆 Finalist — NIH Data Sharing Index (“S-Index”) Challenge

Kimberly VanderWaal

University of Minnesota

ORCID: 0000-0002-5764-6430

Also affiliated with University of Minnesota System

Agricultural and Biological SciencesMedicine

Pilot corpus only

This score is computed over theSindex pilot corpus and does not cover the full scientific literature. Scores are relative to papers we have ingested — papers, authors, and institutions outside the pilot are not represented. Methodology.

Top 5%percentile
0.550Author DataRank

Indexed papers

1in pilot corpus
datarank_citation_only_1hop_v6· scope data_onlyMethodology
Why this DataRank?

An author's DataRank is the sum of the DataRanks of all 1 indexed paper attributed to them. A prolific author with many moderate-impact papers can outrank one with a single high-impact paper.

Author scores recompute whenever paper DataRanks are refreshed, so this number lags the underlying paper scores by at most one batch run.

Read the full methodology →

Top data-sharing exemplar

The highest-impact dataset this researcher has shared, ranked by DataRank — the single contribution doing the most to lift their data-sharing standing.

Top 36%38 citations

Juan Sanhueza, Carles Vilalta, Igor A. D. Paploski, Kimberly VanderWaal, Cesar A. Corzo +1 more

Papers

Driven by 16 papers — median percentile 65. Top paper: Refining PRRSV-2 genetic classification based on global ORF5 sequences and investigation of their geographic distributions and temporal changes.

125 citations

Tavis K. Anderson, Igor A. D. Paploski, Kimberly VanderWaal, Phillip C. Gauger, Karen Krueger +4 more

Top 36%38 citations

Juan Sanhueza, Carles Vilalta, Igor A. D. Paploski, Kimberly VanderWaal, Cesar A. Corzo +1 more

21 citations

Moh A. Alkhamis, Igor A. D. Paploski, Cesar A. Corzo, Samantha Lycett, Kimberly VanderWaal +1 more

3 citations

Nicholas M. Fountain‐Jones, Jennifer L. Malmberg, Roderick B. Gagne, Justin S. Lee, Simona Kraberger +12 more

31 citations

Samantha Lycett, Matthew J. Smith, Igor A. D. Paploski, Maxim C.‐J. Cheeran, Meggan E. Craft +5 more

24 citations

Mariana Kikuti, Igor A. D. Paploski, Dennis N. Makau, Albert Rovira, Cesar A. Corzo +2 more

22 citations

Dennis N. Makau, Nakarin Pamornchainavakul, Julia P. Baker, Declan C. Schroeder, Albert Rovira +2 more

N/A
0DataRank · unranked
4 citations

Nicholas M. Fountain‐Jones, Jennifer L. Malmberg, Roderick B. Gagne, Justin S. Lee, Simona Kraberger +12 more

6 citations

Dennis N. Makau, Igor A. D. Paploski, Cesar A. Corzo, Kimberly VanderWaal, Nakarin Pamornchainavakul

5 citations

Simon Hart, Kimberly VanderWaal, David P. Onorato, Mark Cunningham, Sue VandeWoude +2 more

2 citations

Mariana Kikuti, Igor A. D. Paploski, Cesar A. Corzo, Kimberly VanderWaal, Nakarin Pamornchainavakul

20 citations

Nakarin Pamornchainavakul, Mariana Kikuti, Jianqiang Zhang, Michael Zeller, Giovani Trevisan +11 more

2 citations

Igor A. D. Paploski, Dennis N. Makau, Julia P. Baker, Jing Huang, Clarissa P. Ferreira +8 more

69 citations

Gianluigi Rossi, Matthew J. Silk, Kimberly VanderWaal, Amy C. Kinsley

2 citations

Stephanie Rossow, Igor A. D. Paploski, Mariana Kikuti, Cesar A. Corzo, Kimberly VanderWaal +1 more

56 citations

Igor A. D. Paploski, Nakarin Pamornchainavakul, Catalina Picasso‐Risso, Mark Schwartz, Paul Yeske +14 more