🏆 Finalist — NIH Data Sharing Index (“S-Index”) Challenge

Cecilia Mbae

Kenya Medical Research Institute

ORCID: 0000-0002-6933-248X
Agricultural and Biological SciencesBiochemistry, Genetics and Molecular BiologyImmunology and MicrobiologyMedicine

Pilot corpus only

This score is computed over theSindex pilot corpus and does not cover the full scientific literature. Scores are relative to papers we have ingested — papers, authors, and institutions outside the pilot are not represented. Methodology.

Top 6%percentile
0.214Author DataRank

Indexed papers

1in pilot corpus
datarank_citation_only_1hop_v6· scope data_onlyMethodology
Why this DataRank?

An author's DataRank is the sum of the DataRanks of all 1 indexed paper attributed to them. A prolific author with many moderate-impact papers can outrank one with a single high-impact paper.

Author scores recompute whenever paper DataRanks are refreshed, so this number lags the underlying paper scores by at most one batch run.

Read the full methodology →

Top data-sharing exemplar

The highest-impact dataset this researcher has shared, ranked by DataRank — the single contribution doing the most to lift their data-sharing standing.

Top 63%
0.214DataRank
Top 63%3 citations

Nyamai Mutono, Gabriel Oluga Aboge, P B Gathura, Emmanuel Okunga, Annastacia Muange +4 more

Papers

Driven by 14 papers — median percentile 37. Top paper: Spatio-temporal pattern and risk factors associated with cholera outbreaks in selected high-risk areas of Kenya.

Top 63%
0.214DataRank
Top 63%3 citations

Nyamai Mutono, Gabriel Oluga Aboge, P B Gathura, Emmanuel Okunga, Annastacia Muange +4 more

46 citations

Moses Mwangi, Naomi Gitau, Tabitha Irungu, Fidelis Muendo, Zilla Wakio +11 more

1 citations

Cecilia Mbae, Celestine Wanjiku, Ronald Ngetich, Zillah Wakio, Robert Onsaŕe +2 more

55 citations

Zoe A. Dyson, Cecilia Mbae, Ronald Ngetich, Susan Kavai, Celestine Wairimu +10 more

13 citations

Celestine Wairimu, Cecilia Mbae, Samuel Kariuki

10 citations

Zoe A. Dyson, Cecilia Mbae, Ronald Ngetich, Susan Kavai, Celestine Wairimu +10 more

214 citations

Kelvin Kering, Celestine Wairimu, Robert Onsaŕe, Cecilia Mbae, Samuel Kariuki

8 citations

Peter Wachira, John M. Wagacha, Cecilia Mbae, Susan Kavai, Musa Muhammed +3 more

3 citations

Peter Wachira, John M. Wagacha, Cecilia Mbae, Susan Kavai, Michael Mugo +5 more

2 citations

Julius Oyugi, Cecilia Mbae, Celestine Wairimu, Kelvin Kering, Collins Kebenei +4 more

0 citations

Peter Wachira, John M. Wagacha, Cecilia Mbae, Susan Kavai, Michael Mugo +5 more

3 citations

Cecilia Mbae, Evans Kibet, Peter Njoroge, Susan Kavai, Darius Owegi Ideke +4 more

60 citations

Cecilia Mbae, Sandra Van Puyvelde, Robert Onsaŕe, Susan Kavai, Celestine Wairimu +4 more

2 citations

Asma Binte Aziz, Cecilia Mbae, Moses Mwangi, Kelvin Kering, Ashraful Islam Khan +22 more