🏆 Finalist — NIH Data Sharing Index (“S-Index”) Challenge

Francesca Finotello

Universität Innsbruck

ORCID: 0000-0003-0712-4658
MedicineBiochemistry, Genetics and Molecular BiologyImmunology and Microbiology

Pilot corpus only

This score is computed over theSindex pilot corpus and does not cover the full scientific literature. Scores are relative to papers we have ingested — papers, authors, and institutions outside the pilot are not represented. Methodology.

Top 1%percentile
8.5Author DataRank

Indexed papers

2in pilot corpus
datarank_citation_only_1hop_v6· scope data_onlyMethodology
Why this DataRank?

An author's DataRank is the sum of the DataRanks of all 2 indexed papers attributed to them. A prolific author with many moderate-impact papers can outrank one with a single high-impact paper.

Author scores recompute whenever paper DataRanks are refreshed, so this number lags the underlying paper scores by at most one batch run.

Read the full methodology →

Top data-sharing exemplar

The highest-impact dataset this researcher has shared, ranked by DataRank — the single contribution doing the most to lift their data-sharing standing.

Top 4%353 citations

Danila Bredikhin, Lukas Heumos, Giovanni Palla, Gregor Sturm, Adam Gayoso +29 more

Papers

Driven by 26 papers — median percentile 95. Top paper: The scverse project provides a computational ecosystem for single-cell omics data analysis.

Top 4%353 citations

Danila Bredikhin, Lukas Heumos, Giovanni Palla, Gregor Sturm, Adam Gayoso +29 more

136 citations

Mohammad Lotfollahi, Francesca Finotello, Fabian Joachim Theis, Florian Wolf, Yuge Ji

Top 7%
3.1DataRank
Top 7%203 citations

Sergei Rybakov, Fabian Joachim Theis, Philipp Angerer, Francesca Finotello, Valeh Valiollah Pour Amiri

139 citations

Mohsen Naghipourfar, Fabian Joachim Theis, Francesca Finotello, Florian Wolf, Mohammad Lotfollahi

48 citations

Fiona Hamey, Mireya Plass, Jordi Solana, Joakim S. Dahlin, Berthold Göttgens +4 more

N/A
2.0DataRank · unranked
55 citations

Maren Büttner, Francesca Finotello, Florian Buettner, Fabian Joachim Theis, Florian Wolf +1 more

52 citations

Anna Klimovskaia Susmelj, Carlo De Donno, Yuge Ji, Ignacio Ibarra Del Río, Francesca Finotello +5 more

N/A
1.6DataRank · unranked
23 citations

Zhichao Miao, Francesca Finotello, Sarah A. Teichmann, Fabian Joachim Theis, Florian Wolf +1 more

N/A
1.4DataRank · unranked
21 citations

Philipp Angerer, Fabian Joachim Theis, Francesca Finotello

24 citations

Mohammad Lotfollahi, Fabian Joachim Theis, Francesca Finotello, Sergei Rybakov

3016 citations

Marius Lange, Stefan Peidli, Francesca Finotello, Fabian Joachim Theis, Volker Bergen

1780 citations

Mireya Plass, Jordi Solana, Joakim S. Dahlin, Berthold Göttgens, Nikolaus Rajewsky +4 more

17 citations

Francesca Finotello, Fabian Joachim Theis, Florian Wolf, Nikolaos K. Chlis

666 citations

Francesca Finotello, Fabian Joachim Theis, Mohammad Lotfollahi

527 citations

Zhichao Miao, Francesca Finotello, Sarah A. Teichmann, Fabian Joachim Theis, Maren Büttner

518 citations

Jordi Solana, Francesca Finotello, Salah Ayoub, Aristotelis Misios, Petar Glažar +5 more

N/A
0.869DataRank · unranked
21 citations

Niklas D. Köhler, Thomas Blasi, Andrew Filby, Anne E. Carpenter, Paul Rees +4 more

anndata: Annotated data

bioRxiv (Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory)(2021)10.1101/2021.12.16.473007
N/A
0.859DataRank · unranked
306 citations

Sergei Rybakov, Fabian Joachim Theis, Philipp Angerer, Francesca Finotello, Valeh Valiollah Pour Amiri

304 citations

Niklas D. Köhler, Thomas Blasi, Andrew Filby, Anne E. Carpenter, Paul Rees +3 more

257 citations

Sophie Tritschler, Francesca Finotello, Fabian Joachim Theis, Lukas M. Simon, Florian Wolf +2 more

256 citations

Anna Klimovskaia Susmelj, Carlo De Donno, Leon Hetzel, Yuge Ji, Ignacio Ibarra Del Río +16 more

13 citations

Francesca Finotello, Fabian Joachim Theis, Mohammad Lotfollahi, Florian Wolf

N/A
0.165DataRank · unranked
2 citations

Francesca Finotello, Fabian Joachim Theis, Florian Wolf, Nikolaos K. Chlis

157 citations

Miguél Vázquez, Francesca Finotello, Rosalba Lepore, E. Porta, Jasreet Hundal +10 more

0 citations

Steven M. Hill, Daoud Meerzaman, Venkateshan Kannan, Bahman Afsari, Takeshi Hase +95 more

6 citations

Óscar Lapuente-Santana, Anni S. Halkola, Wenyu Wang, Raghvendra Mall, Xu Xiao +40 more